Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are a professional digital marketing agency deeply focused on catering to businesses who are willing to achieve extraordinary results in sales and profit through the effective usage of digital marketing media. The primary aspect of our team that makes us stand aside from the competition is our years of experience in marketing in diverse industries ranging from telecommunication, renewable energy, immigration, financial services as well as conventional products. We have a broad understanding of various customer bases that matches your offering which enables us to effectively market your product and services with maximum return of investment.Media

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

At The ILD Marketing are committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience and assurance to your data protection and privacy which adheres to the 13 Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act):

This privacy policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act. As an Australian based organisation, we are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act which regulates how organisations may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.

In this privacy policy, ‘personal information’ has the same meaning as defined by section 6 of the Privacy Act: information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Collection

We collect your personal information so that we can provide you with the products, services or information that we supply. Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if you have consented to your information being used in this way, or would reasonably expect us to collect it in this way. We only collect this information from companies or sources that are allowed to disclose it to us. Below you will find a breakdown of the different ways your personal information is collected.

What we collect from you

Contacting Support
If you contact us for any technical, product or other website related support, we may retain that information on record so as to process your request as well as for training purposes. Such information may include the transcript, emails or other information which was relayed by you and ILD throughout the support request process.

Mailing list

If you sign up to one of our mailing lists, this means that you have opted-in and have consented to us sending you emails relating to what we do and provide as a company. Don’t worry, we won’t spam you. We send all emails as per the guidelines set out by the Australian Communications and Media Authority. You can read more about this in the direct marketing section of this privacy policy.

User contact forms

When you fill out a contact form wishing to get in touch with us, we will collect that information and use it to get in touch with you in response to your query. We may use the information to reach out to you to inform you of some of the services we provide, provided it is in line with your original query.

What we collect from your online activity

https://ildmarketing.com.au/ uses cookies and other digital identifiers that fall into the following 3 types:

When you fill out a contact form wishing to get in touch with us, we will collect that information and use it to get in touch with you in response to your query. We may use the information to reach out to you to inform you of some of the services we provide, provided it is in line with your original query.

  • Site performance indicators These give us information on how our websites are used so that we can make the necessary improvements or amendments to make your experience a better one.
  • Advertising Cookies We use these cookies to understand what type of advertising would be better suited to someone like you. That way, you would receive ads that are more likely to be relevant to you.
  • Analytics Cookies These give us the statistics to understand how many people are on our website, which areas are popular and which areas we need to work on.

Cookie rights

You can always disable the use of cookies by changing the security settings of your browser. Just bear in mind that this may affect how some items are displayed on our website.

What we collect and receive from others

We may also collect personal information from other companies that are able to disclose it to us as this information is received in line with their privacy policies.

Advertising

We may use your personal information to deliver advertising which is more customised or relevant to your interests or location. This does not mean that you will receive more ads, it just means that we will do our best to make them relevant and tailored to your interests. If you have any questions or concerns relating to the advertising on our website (either hosted by us or by a third party, ie. Google AdWords or Facebook feeds, feel free to contact us at info@ildmarketing.com.au

Social Network widgets and buttons (Facebook, Youtube, Twitter etc)

By clicking or using any social network widgets on our website, you understand that you do so according to the terms and privacy policy of those services. ‘Liking’ or ‘Following’, and content using these widgets may become visible to your social network.

Use and Disclosure

We only use personal information for the purpose which was requested of us, or for the purposes which directly relate to one of our functions or activities. We will not provide your personal information to other entities or bodies, or any other party unless one of the following applies (as per and in line with APP 6 – use and disclosure of personal information):

  • You have consented
  • You would reasonably expect, or have been informed, that information of such kind would be passed on to those individuals, entities or bodies (for more information, see subclause 6.2)
  • It is otherwise required or authorised by law, or reasonably necessary for the enforcement of criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue
  • It may prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health.

Direct Marketing

When it comes to direct marketing, no one likes being spammed. At The Eleet Wyndham City, we may use your personal information to send you advertising that is customised to your interests, characteristics or general location.

Opt-out

As with all direct marketing correspondence that you receive from us via email, there is always an unsubscribe button or link located at the bottom of the email. With this, you can manage which messages you receive from us.

Quality of Personal Information

We do what we can to keep your personal information up to date and accurate at all times as this allows us to deliver a better service to you. If any information we have for you needs to be corrected, you can contact our Administration Team at info@ildmarketing.com.au

Data Security

We take active steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuses. These steps include password protection for all of our IT systems. While we cannot share with you details of our entire security system for safety reasons, if you have any questions, you can always contact us at info@ildmarketing.com.au When no longer required or requested by you, all personal information is destroyed in a secure manner.

Access and Correction

At ILD, we do everything we can to keep your personal information accurate, secure and confidential. If you find that any information we hold about you is incorrect or need to be updated, you can contact us at info@ildmarketing.com.au, or as per the contact details below and we will endeavour to assist you with your questions. Please bear in mind that under Australian privacy laws, there may be situations where we cannot provide access to such personal information without verification as per law. For instance, if it would reasonably affect someone else’s privacy or may pose a threat to someone’s life, health or safety. For any personal information that is collected by third parties, even when you are visiting our website, it is best to view their privacy policy and seek assistance from those parties directly.

ILD reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use our website.

Copyright

All unique, research-based crafted contents in this website solely belong to ILD. Coincidently matching or resemblance to any other party or group, we don’t take any liability. Any reproduction, adaptation or distribution of this site, including any content, photos or any part thereof in any form or by any means whatsoever without the prior written consent of ILD

For any purpose, if we use the third party’s contents or logo is only based on their engagement with directly or indirectly involved. With their objection, it can be removed but those contents belong to that specific party. For further information or discussion, please contact our Administration Team at info@ildmarketing.com.au

Complaints Handling

If you have any complaints or feel that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or registered APP code, you can contact our Customer Relationship Manager at info@ildmarketing.com.au or via another option below. We assure you that within 28 business days in writing we will be able to bring the best possible outcome as per the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

How to Contact Us

We understand that your personal information is important to you and we take it very seriously. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy or practices, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Customer Relationship Team

Email: info@ildmarketing.com.au